dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Though it is recognized that the federal constitution permits a public arrest upon probable cause without proof of exigent circumstances, U. S. v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 96 S.Ct. 820, 46 L.Ed.2d 598, the State of Texas has the power to require by law the existence of exigency as a prerequisite to arrest upon representations of a credible person. Olson v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 484 S.W.2d 756; Oregon v. Hass, 420 U.S. 714, 95 S.Ct. 1215, 43 L.Ed.2d 570. The Legislature of Texas has elected to establish said requirement by its enactment of Art. 14.04, V.A.C.C.P., which provides as follows:
“Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.”
*195There was no evidence as to lack of availability of magistrates or even the officer’s opinion that a warrant could not be obtained.