dissenting.
[…] While normally magistrates may not be available on weekends at such hours, this was not established. Further, there was no showing that the officers had received information that appellant was about to escape. The only evidence bearing on escape was the fact that Officer Spriggs feared that when he entered the cafe upon approach of the patrol car the appellant would leave by the rear door.
Obviously, the State clearly failed to show that the offender was about to escape so that there was no time to procure a warrant and therefore the State failed to meet the requirements of Art. 14.04, supra, for a lawful seizure of appellant’s person.
Art. 14.03, V.A.C.C.P., as amended, provides as follows:
“Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant, persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws.”