The trial court, on October 10, 1990, then entered the Order which forms the basis of this appeal.
We are called upon now by appellant to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in vacating an Order requiring the natural mother of a child of allegedly disputed parentage and her child to undergo blood tests, pursuant to the Uniform Act on Blood Tests to Determine Paternity, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6131 et seq. (Repealed. 1990, Dec. 19, P.L. 1240, No. 206, § 6, effective in 90 days, now codified at 23 Pa.C.S. § 5104), in light of the Supreme Court's subsequent decision in John M., supra. The portion of the Uniform Act on Blood Tests upon which appellant relies states:
Authority for test
In any matter subject to this subchapter in which paternity, parentage or identity of a child is a relevant fact, the court upon its own initiative or upon suggestion made by or on behalf of any person whose blood is involved may, or upon motion of any party to the action made at a time so as not to delay the proceedings unduly, shall order the mother, child and alleged father to submit to blood tests. If any party refuses to submit to such tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity, parentage or identity of a child against such party, or enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require.
*34442 Pa.C.S. § 6133, repealed, currently at 23 Pa.C.S. § 5104(c). While the Act creates a statutory right to obtain blood testing to determine paternity, the right is not absolute and must be balanced against competing societal/family interests.