dissenting.
[…] There is no dispute concerning the meaning of § 16-205.1(f)(5)(i) nor, for that matter, § 16-205.l(f)(5)(iii)2. It is disputed, however, that the latter provision provides a sanction for violation of the scheduling provision. The legislative history to which the majority refers does not bear on that question.
. The Cooke letter simply recognizes that a 45 day temporary license is administratively more palatable than one for seven days.
. Maryland Transportation Code Ann. § 12-104(e)(l) authorizes MVA to “delegate to the Office of Administrative Hearings the power and *477authority under the Maryland Vehicle Law to conduct hearings under this article____” An administrative law judge is in the Office of Administrative Hearings. It is undisputed that that office was conducting the hearings at all times relevant to the case sub judice. See also COMAR 11.11.03.02A(1) and COMAR 11.11.03.08A.