dissenting.
[…] (2) If the Administration cannot provide a hearing within the time periods required by Transportation Article, § 16-205.1 and the suspension period has not begun by the time the hearing is provided, or the Administration stays the suspension under Regulation .04A(2), the Administration or Administrative Law Judge may not dismiss the case.
(3) If the Administration cannot provide a hearing within the time periods required by Transportation Article, § 16-205.1, and the suspension period has begun as a result of the Administration’s delay or oversight, the case shall be dismissed.”
COMAR 11.11.03.08A.
. That section, in pertinent part, provides: "If the person requests a hearing at the time of or within 10 days after the issuance of the order of suspension ... the Administration shall set a hearing for a date within 30 days of the receipt of the request.”
. See note 1.
. The 1990 amendment to the statute extending the time for the request for administrative hearing to thirty days does not apply to the cases sub judice.
. The legislative history utilized by the majority is, in my opinion, inappropriate for the purpose for which it is offered.