Commonwealth v. Van Allen
[…] The appointment of counsel shall not be required if the petitioner’s claim is patently frivolous and without a *354trace of support in the record as provided by section 9549 (relating to hearing on petition).

42 Pa.C.S. § 9551(b) (emphasis added), repealed, April 13, 1988, P.L. 336, no. 47, § 4. There is no comparable provision in the new statute, evidencing the legislature’s intent to abrogate the former section. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1961. Section 1961 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1501 et seq., provides that provisions of the former statute which are omitted from the reenactment “shall be deemed abrogated, and only the new or changed provisions shall be deemed to be the law from the effective date of the reenactment.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1961. I remain dissatisfied, however, in my attempts to reconcile this construction with the new provisions enacted by the General Assembly in the Act of April 13, 1988. The new provisions clearly reflect a “legislative perception that courts had been too generous in entertaining