dissenting:
[…] I agree that Maryland Code (1975, 1997 Repl.Vol.), § 2-725 of the Commercial Law Article requires a party to bring a cause of action for breach of warranty in a sale of goods context within four years from the breach of warranty. I also agree that, in a case like this, a breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, and that tender of nonconforming goods “is sufficient to trigger the statute of limitations.” (Majority opinion at 627).
Furthermore, I agree with the majority that the definition of “tender of delivery” in § 2-503 and Official Comment 1 to § 2-503 provides the analytical framework within which to decide this case. Section 2-503(1) states:
“Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery.”
According to Official Comment 1 to § 2-503, the term “tender of delivery” can be used in two senses, what the majority labels “a narrow and a broad” definition. (Majority opinion at 625).