Salmon v. United States
[…] The majority’s reasoning, however, collapses the inquiry into a single issue: if “extraordinary circumstances” justify excusing a juror, the remaining eleven-member jury proceeds to verdict and mistrial need never be granted.7 The majority’s analysis renders unnecessary and superfluous the statutory language in the JTAA and Rule 23 which expressly vests discretion in the trial court as to whether to proceed to verdict once it has determined it is necessary to excuse a juror due to extraordinary circumstances. D.C.Code § 16-705(c) (“/IJf due to extraordinary circumstances, the court finds it necessary to excuse a juror for just cause after a jury has retired to consider its verdict, in the discretion of the court, a valid verdict may be returned by the remaining eleven jurors.”) (emphasis added).

The majority places great reliance on United States v. Harrington, 323 U.S.App. D.C. 431, 108 F.3d 1460 (1997). Interpreting Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 23, the court rejected Harrington’s argument that the district court should have granted a mistrial, stating that: