Lawson v. Sipple
[…] Finally, we note that defendant did not make the City, the owner of the dominant estate, a party to her counterclaim.

Defendant’s final point of appeal is that the chancellor erred in awarding attorney’s fees to the plaintiff. The chancellor awarded $1,200.00 in fees pursuant to section 16-22-309 of the Arkansas Code Annotated of 1987. That statute awards fees “[i]n any civil action in which the court having jurisdiction finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party or his attorney.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-309(a)(l) (Repl. 1994). Subsection (b) defines when there is an absence of a justiciable issue: