Allphin v. Butler
[…] Their statutory responsibilities dictate that, “The property valuation administrator shall, subject to the direction, instruction, and supervision of the department of revenue, make the assessment of all property in his county .... ” KRS 132.420. The PVAs act under a constitutional mandate to assess the property in their counties at fair market value. Ky. Const., § 172; Russman v. Luckett, Ky., 391 S.W.2d 694 (1965).

The Department, on the other hand, contends that it has the authority to reject the assessments under its general supervisory powers. KRS 131.130 provides that, “The department may make rules and regulations, and direct proceedings and actions, for the administration and enforcement of all tax laws in this state.”

The intended purpose of the statutes in question is to delegate the powers to regulate the assessment of property for tax purposes. The elected PVAs have the specific duty to assess property subject to the department’s general powers of supervision.