Allphin v. Butler
[…] Extending the logic of this interpretation, the department would be required to mandate the assessment of the PVA to be changed if the department’s assessment were lower, or higher. Such mandated changes would be made even if the department’s figures were arrived at improperly, were illegal, arbitrary and capricious. Under this view, a local PVA could be required to answer, in court, for the possible illegal or bad faith acts of a department of revenue official. I suggest that the general assembly of Kentucky never intended such a situation.

KRS 133.150, 133.160 and 133.170 provide the legislature’s simple answer to a situation where there is an honest disagreement between the department of revenue and the PVA.

The “department of revenue shall have power to increase or decrease the aggregate assessed valuation of the property of any county or taxing district thereof ... (t)he department of revenue shall fix the assessment of all property at its fair cash value ... . ” KRS 133.150 (emphasis added). This unequivocally requires the department to make its own assessment.

KRS 133.160 then provides a specific, detailed procedure whereby the affected county shall be notified of the reassessment action of the department.