DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Second, after the second monthly payment, Employer sent compensation payments every two weeks, which differed from Claimant’s weekly pay schedule. Pursuant to Section 308 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 601, “all compensation payable under this article shall be payable in periodic installments, as the wages of the employe were payable before the injury.” Claimant only challenges the WCJ’s determination that the “contest of the matter *166was reasonable.”1
Section 440(a) of the Act, ' 77 P.S. § 996(a) provides:
In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe ... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fees, ... Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer, (emphasis added).
The employer shoulders the burden of proving reasonable contest. Ricks v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Parkway Corporation), 704 A.2d 716 (Pa. Cmwlth.1997). The existence of a reasonable contest is a question of law reviewable by this Court. Pruitt v.