Hearns v. District of Columbia Department of Consumer & Regulatory Affairs
[…] Since the reasoning of the examiner can be easily traced from his recitation of the evidence and the conclusion *1184he drew from it, there is no basis for the remand and further articulation of reasons that Judge Sehwelb would require.

III.

Accordingly, the decision of DCRA is

Affirmed.

. When interviewed at the time of the incident, petitioner explained that though she intended no harm to the resident, "[t]his is my way.”

. According to the investigator’s report, the resident had Alzheimer’s Disease and could not be engaged in a "meaningful” interview as a result.

. 42 CFR § 483.156(c)(1)(iv)(D) (1996) provides that information "on any finding by [a] State ... of abuse” by a nurse aide "must remain in the [nurse aide] registry permanently, unless the finding was made in error, the individual was found not guilty in a court of law, or the State is notified of the individual’s death.” Notably, 29 DCMR § 3253.9 (1991) states differently that ”[a)n entry in the Abuse Section of the Registry shall remain for a period of five [5] years, after which the nurse aide may apply for its removal by submitting the documentation requested by the Acting Director.”