Richardson v. State
[…] In his first ground of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in overruling his motion for an instructed verdict of not guilty since “the evidence required to corroborate the accomplice witness testimony was legally insufficient to corroborate both the solicitation itself and the appellant’s intent that the accomplice act on the solicitation as required by Sec. 15.03(b) V.A.P. C.” I agree.

The appellant was indicted for criminal solicitation under the authority of Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 15.03(a) (Vernon 1974). It states:

A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission.

Subsection (b) of the same statute instructs the prosecution and the court as to what is required for corroboration purposes if an attempt is made to base a conviction on testimony from an accomplice witness. It reads:

A person may not be convicted under this section on the uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited and unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor’s intent that the other person act on the solicitation.

It is obvious that Section 15.03(b) is analogous to Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.-14 (Vernon 1974) which requires that a conviction based on accomplice witness testimony must contain corroborating evidence from an independent source that tends to connect a defendant to the crime. Saunders v.