*626In this opinion NORCOTT, KATZ and CORRADINO, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 4-160 (b) provides: “In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or a sanitorium or against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health care provider employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim.”
General Statutes § 52-190a provides in relevant part: “(a) No civil action shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal iqjury . . . whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury . . . resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint or initial pleading shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant. ...”
See General Statutes § 4-141 (“ ‘[c]laim’ means a petition for the payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state”).