(Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Miano v. Thorne, 218 Conn. 170, 175, 588 A.2d 189 (1991). “While there is no precise definition of either [substantive or procedural law], it is generally agreed that a substantive law creates, defines and regulates rights while a procedural law prescribes the methods of enforcing such rights or obtaining redress.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Davis v. Forman School, 54 Conn. App. 841, 854-55, 738 A.2d 697 (1999).
We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. Section 4-160 (b) provides in relevant part that an “attorney or party filing [a malpractice] claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commis*622sioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim.” Before § 4-160 (b) was enacted, medical malpractice claims were treated like other claims against the state under chapter 53 of the General Statutes.