Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 314, 828 A.2d 549 (2003) (sovereign immunity is not defense in action against state officer for declaratory or injunctive relief when plaintiff claims officer acted in excess of statutory authority); Connecticut Pharmaceutical Assn., Inc. v. Milano, 191 Conn. 555, 559, 468 A.2d 1230 (1983) (“[a] trial court that has the competency to adjudicate what duties can be compelled by mandamus has subject matter jurisdiction”).
The plaintiff argues that § 55-3 does not apply to the claims commissioner because neither the claims commissioner nor the state is included in the statutory definition of “person.” See General Statutes § 1-1 (k) (“[t]he words ‘person’ and ‘another’ may extend and be applied to communities, companies, corporations, public or private, limited liability companies, societies and associations”). Even if we assume that § 55-3 does not apply to the state and its agents and subdivisions, however, the presumption against retroactivity is rooted in common-law notions of fairness that have general application. As we stated in State v.