Cotton v. State
[…] Wallace, 372 Md. at 148-49, 812 A.2d at 298; DiPino v. Davis, 354 Md. 18, 32, 729 A.2d 354, 361 (1999).

In the case at bar, in order for Cotton’s warrantless arrest to be valid, the officer must have had probable cause at the time of the arrest to believe Cotton was in possession of a controlled dangerous substance or concealed weapon. Section 5-101 (u) of the Criminal Law Article defines “possession” as “exercising] actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.” Md.Code (2001, 2003 Supp.), § 5-101(u) of the Criminal Law Article.

In Collins v. State, 322 Md. 675, 589 A.2d 479 (1991), we addressed a situation involving a warrantless arrest for possession of drugs and subsequent challenge to probable cause for that arrest.