Brown v. State
[…] In context, the jury’s question was simple — did Latonya testify that appellant was one of the robbers who remained in the bathroom with the victims? The italicized portion of Latonya’s testimony could easily have been excised, and the remainder would have sufficed to answer the jury’s question. Instead, the jury once more heard damaging testimony graphically describing the shooting of another victim — a shooting that was not even the subject of the trial.

Article 36.28 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may ... have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other ...” Tex.Code CRiM. ProcAnn. art. 36.28 (Vernon 1981) (emphasis added). The majority correctly notes that the trial court has discretion in determining what testimony will answer the jury’s inquiry.