(a) Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this chapter must
[…] Ackerman v. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp., 930 F.2d 3, 4 (5th Cir. 1991), certified question accepted sub nom., Amberboy v. Societe de Banque Privee, 34 Tex.Sup.Ct.J. 690 (June 22, 1991). For the reasons set forth below, we answer the question in the affirmative.
In Texas, negotiable instruments are governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”) as adopted by the Texas Legislature and codified in the Texas Business and Commerce Code.1 Specifically, section 3.104 contains the requirements of a negotiable instrument. That section provides:
(a) Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this chapter must
(1) be signed by the maker or drawer; and
(2) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money and no other promise, order, obligation or power given by the maker or drawer except as authorized by this chapter; and
(3) be payable on demand or at a definite time; and
(4) be payable to order or to bearer.
Tex.Bus. & Com.Code § 3.104. The Code does not define the term “sum certain.” However, section 3.106 lists several instances when the sum certain requirement is not defeated even though the amount payable is not explicitly stated on the instrument.2