(a) Any writing to be a negotiable instrument within this chapter must
[…] Sterling Drug, Inc., 787 S.W.2d 348, 349 (Tex.1990). For these reasons, we confine our answer to the question propounded by the certifying court. How our answer is to be applied in the case before the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals is solely the province of the certifying court.10
Concurring and dissenting opinion by DOGGETT, J., joined by MAUZY, HIGHTOWER and GAMMAGE, JJ.. All references to the Texas Uniform Commercial Code or the Code will be to the Uniform Commercial Code as enacted by the Texas Legislature and codified in the Texas Business and Commerce Code. TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE §§ 1.101-11.018.
. Section 3.106 of the Code provides:
(a) The sum payable is a sum certain even though it is to be paid
(1) with stated interest or by stated installments; or
*794(2) with stated different rates of interest before and after default or a specified date; or
(3) with a stated discount or addition if paid before or after the date fixed for payment; or
(4) with exchange or less exchange, whether at a fixed rate or at the current rate; or
(5)with costs of collection or an attorney’s fee or both upon default.
(b) Nothing in this section shall validate any term which is otherwise illegal.
TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE § 3.106.
.Arizona (ARIZ.REV.STAT.ANN. § 47-3106(B) (Supp.1991))
California (CAL.COM.CODE § 3106(2) (West Supp.1992))
Delaware (DEL.CODE ANN., tit. 6, § 3-106(l)(f) (Supp.1990))
Florida (FL.STAT.ANN. § 673.106(2) (West Supp.1991))