McCray v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections
[…] Therefore, as in Bowser, the concerns regarding the imposition of an illegal sentence that were present in Williams, are not at issue in this case.

McCray’s position echoes that of Judge Olszewski in his dissenting opinion in Bowser in which he expressed his belief that Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code mandates that an inmate is entitled to credit on any sentence “for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed----” Considering the existence of the Williams and Bowser decisions, and the fact that Section 9760 appears in Subchapter E of the Sentencing Code governing “Imposition of Sentence” and not in Subchapter F governing “Further Judicial Action,” which includes Section 9771 (Modification or revocation