The underlying facts of the case, as set forth by this Court on direct appeal, are as follows:
[…] As noted infra, however, because we find no merit to Appellant's claims of trial counsel ineffectiveness, his assertions regarding appellate counsel's performance do not entitle him to relief.
. Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963).
. Similar to his other exhibits, Appellant refers to Exhibit 5 as the "Declaration/Affidavit of Daniel Greene.” Appellant's exhibits, however, are not properly characterized as “affidavits” because they have not been sworn to by the declarant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (“Affidavit” is defined as "La] statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to or affirmed before an officer authorized by the laws of this Commonwealth to take acknowledgments of deeds, or authorized to administer oaths, or before the particular officer or individual designated by law as the one before whom it is to or may be taken, and officially certified to in the case of an officer under his seal of office.”) However, as noted infra, even assuming the truth of the declarations, Appellant's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel fails.