Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] But, in point of fact, these “declarations” are nothing of the sort and coming to terms with that fact should make for a more precise legal analysis in PCRA appeals. An affidavit is not self-certifying nor does it become certified by adoption once an attorney attaches it to a legal pleading. “By definition an affidavit is a statement of facts confirmed by oath before a judicial officer having authority to administer the oath.” Commonwealth v. Chandler, 505 Pa. 113, 117-19, 477 A.2d 851, 853 (1984) (search warrant affidavit). See also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (Affidavit is “[a] statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to or affirmed before an officer authorized by the laws of this Commonwealth to take acknowledgments of deeds, or authorized to administer oaths, or before the particular officer or individual designated *511by law as the one before whom it is to or may be taken, and officially certified to in the case of an officer under his seal of office.”); Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed.1999), at 58 (defining affidavit as “[a] voluntary declaration of facts written down and sworn to by the declarant before an officer authorized to administer oaths”).