with whom ROBERTS and WATHEN, JJ., join, dissenting.
[…] See 20-A M.R.S.A. §§ 6352-6359 (Supp.1987). See also 534 A.2d at 953 n. 5.
. Because this Court upholds the right of health care providers and personnel to refuse to participate in the withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures, that state interest is not directly implicated here.
. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 106(6) (1983) provides:
A person acting under a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit suicide or to inflict serious bodily injury upon himself may use a degree of force on such person as he reasonably believes to be necessary to thwart such a result.
.17-A M.R.S.A. § 201(1)(C) (1983) provides:
1. A person is guilty of murder if:
C. He intentionally or knowingly causes another human being to commit suicide by the use of force, duress or deception.
. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 204 (1983) provides:
§ 204. Aiding or soliciting suicide
1. A person is guilty of aiding or soliciting suicide if he intentionally aids or solicits another to commit suicide, and the other commits or attempts suicide.
2. Aiding or soliciting suicide is a Class D crime.