Facts and Travel
[…] JH v. RB, 796 A.2d 447, 449 (R.I.2002) (quoting Sobanski v. Donahue, 792 A.2d 57, 59 (R.I.2002)).
The defendant moved for summary judgment in this case arguing that the statute of limitations for plaintiffs personal injury claim had expired before the instant action was filed. The plaintiff counters that she is entitled to bring her claim pursuant to § 9-1-22. Section 9-1-22 provides that:
“If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action upon the same claim within one year after the termination.”
The plaintiffs first case clearly was not terminated by a voluntary discontinuance or by a final judgment upon the merits. The issue, therefore, is whether plaintiffs initial action was terminated by a dismissal “for neglect to prosecute the action.” Id.