Furtado v. Laferriere
[…] In addition, I would affirm the motion justice’s granting of the defendant’s motion for summary judgment because the plaintiffs failure to serve process in accordance vrith Rule 4(() constituted a voluntary discontinuance and a neglect to prosecute her original lawsuit, either of which ground precluded her from relying on the savings *546statute to refile her complaint after the statute of limitations had expired.

. During that period, plaintiff petitioned this Court for a writ of certiorari, which we denied on April 19, 2002 (No. 02-14-M.P.).

. General Laws 1956 § 9-1-22 provides as follows:

“Extension of time after termination of action. If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or if he or she dies and the claim survives; his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same claim within one year after the termination."