Caso v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Bull. 3141. As with matters of credibility, issues of competency of experts have long been resolved by the WCJ. See 77 P.S. § 834 (“[A]ll findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence.”); WCAB v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 22 Pa.Cmwlth. 469, 349 A.2d 793, 795 (1975) (WCJ assumes discretionary authority to determine competency of expert). Because competency determinations are a function of the adjudicatory process, the WCJ is authorized to consider the qualifications of an interviewer in light of the Bureau’s regulations. See 77 P.S. § 710 (hearings to consider petitions shall be conducted by WCJ).

Claimant argues § 512(2) should be read in pari materia with § 651(a), which states in relevant part: “At anytime after an injury the employe, if so requested by his employer, must submit himself at some reasonable time and place for a physical examination or expert interview by an appropriate health care provider or other expert, who shall be selected and paid for by the employer.” 77 P.S. § 651(a) (emphasis added). Claimant asserts the term “appropriate” requires vocational interviewers be “approved,” as required in § 512(2).