Caso v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] See 34 Pa.Code § 123.302 (insurer may demonstrate claimant’s earning power by expert opinion relative to claimant’s capacity to work). This approach is consistent with the Department’s stated purpose of ensuring “the level of expertise and professionalism required to conduct earning power assessment interviews----” 27 Pa. Bull. 3141. As with matters of credibility, issues of competency of experts have long been resolved by the WCJ. See 77 P.S. § 834 (“[A]ll findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence.”); WCAB v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 22 Pa.Cmwlth. 469, 349 A.2d 793, 795 (1975) (WCJ assumes discretionary authority to determine competency of expert).