In Re Nolo Press/Folk Law, Inc.
[…] Section 81.108 and the 1980 Order30 both provide that the UPL Committee is comprised of nine members, at least three of whom must not be lawyers, appointed by this Court for staggered three-year terms. Members receive no monetary compensation for their service, but Section 81.103(f) and the 1980 Order31 require the State Bar to pay the Committee’s necessary and actual expenses. (The State Bar is, and is declared by statute to be, a public corporation and an administrative agency of the judicial department of government.32) Section 81.106 gives the UPL Committee and persons to whom it delegates authority immunity from liability “for any damages for an act or omission in the course of the official duties of the committee”, and gives complainants and witnesses before the Committee the same immunity they would have in a judicial proceeding.