In Re Nolo Press/Folk Law, Inc.
[…] . Gomez, 891 S.W.2d at 245.

. Id. ("Because the admission and practice of Texas attorneys is inextricably intertwined with the administration of justice, the Court must have the power to regulate these activities in order to fulfill its constitutional role.”). See also John L. Hill & David C. Kent, Administrative Law, 35 Sw. LJ. 465, 468-470 (1981).

. Tex Gov’t Code §§ 81.001-114 (formerly Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 320a-l); id. § 81.011(b) ("This chapter [the State Bar Act] is in aid of the judicial department’s powers under the constitution to regulate the practice of law, and not to the exclusion of those powers.”). All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise noted.

. See Tex Gov't Code § 81.102.

. Id. § 81.101(a).

. Id. § 81.101(b).