Ex Parte Golden
[…] Although lines for a signature, date, and year are provided, the blanks are not filled in.

Before addressing the merits of applicant’s claims, we must first determine whether he has satisfied the oath requirement of Article 11.14(5), V.A.C.C.P. Article 11.14 sets out the procedural requirements for applications for writs of habeas corpus. Section five states, “Oath must be made that the allegations are true, according to the belief of the petitioner.” Pursuant to V.T.C.A. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 132.001, inmates may make an unsworn declaration in lieu of any oath required by *861statute. An unsworn declaration must be written and “subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.” V.T.C.A. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 132.002. Section 132.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, entitled “Form of Declaration” provides, “The form of a declaration under this chapter must be substantially as follows: