Ex Parte Golden
[…] Section five states, “Oath must be made that the allegations are true, according to the belief of the petitioner.” Pursuant to V.T.C.A. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 132.001, inmates may make an unsworn declaration in lieu of any oath required by *861statute. An unsworn declaration must be written and “subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.” V.T.C.A. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 132.002. Section 132.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, entitled “Form of Declaration” provides, “The form of a declaration under this chapter must be substantially as follows:

“I, (insert name and inmate identifying number from the Texas Department of Corrections or county jail), being presently incarcerated in (insert Texas Department of Corrections unit name and or county jail name) in_County, Texas, declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date), (signature).”

Since applicant has not signed his declaration, he has not satisfied the requisites of § 132.001. et seq. and has not made an oath as required by Article 11.14(5).

We must now determine . the proper disposition of an unsworn petition.