Ex Parte Golden
[…] Our subject matter jurisdiction is defined in Article 11.07, § 3(a), which states, “After final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas.” Therefore, § 3 vests this Court with habeas jurisdiction over all final felony convictions. However, in Davis, we recognized that by enacting Article 11.071, § 5, the Legislature intended to limit our jurisdiction over subsequent applications in death penalty cases, and we noted that in Article 11.07, § 4, the Legislature adopted a similar restriction on subsequent applications in non-death penalty cases. Id. at 220. Article 11.07, § 4, provides, “A court may not consider the merits of or grant relief’ based on a subsequent application filed after final disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction.

Therefore, § 3 of the statute defines our subject matter jurisdiction as final felony convictions, and § 4 explicitly limits our jurisdiction to initial applications challenging final felony convictions, or subsequent applications which meet the exceptions of Art. 11.07, § 4(a)(l ) or (2).