Ex Parte Golden
[…] Dismissal does not always mean jurisdiction is lacking. See Torres, 943 S.W.2d at 472. We hold that Article 11.14 does not limit habeas corpus jurisdiction.

The Legislature may define, expand, or limit this Court’s original writ jurisdiction. Ex parte Davis, 947 S.W.2d 216, 221-223 (Tex.Crim.App.1996) (McCormick, P.J., concurring, joined by White, Meyers, Mansfield, and Keller, JJ.). Our subject matter jurisdiction is defined in Article 11.07, § 3(a), which states, “After final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas.” Therefore, § 3 vests this Court with habeas jurisdiction over all final felony convictions.