Matter of Kerr
[…] See, e. g., In re Hopfl, 48 N.Y.2d 859, 400 N.E.2d 292, 424 N.Y.S.2d 350 (1979); Muniz v. State, 575 S.W.2d 408 (Tex.Civ.App.1978). Nor is the statutory provision any less operative by reason of her Alford plea. Although she thereby did not technically admit guilt, she nonetheless stood convicted of a felony. In re Hopfl, supra.15 Moreover, under the statute, her disbarment is permanent. To repeat, § 11-2503(a) states in part:

If a final judgment of conviction is certified to the court, the name of the member of the bar so convicted shall be struck from the roll of the members of the bar and he shall thereafter cease to be a member. [Emphasis added.]

*98See, e. g., MacKinnon v. Ferber, 16 N.J.Super. 390, 395, 84 A.2d 647, 649 (1951) (statute which compels forfeiture of right to drive thereafter upon second conviction of drunken driving means permanent forfeiture “for such is the force of the word ‘thereafter’ 16

A similar statute in New York has been so construed.17 Judiciary Law § 90, subd. 4, provides:

Any person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law, who shall be convicted of a felony, shall, upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such.
Whenever any attorney and counsellor-at-law shall be convicted of a felony, there may be presented to the appellate division of the supreme court a certified or exemplified copy of the judgment of such conviction, and thereupon the name of the person so convicted shall, by order of the court, be struck from the roll of attorneys.

In denying a petition for reinstatement following disbarment under that provision, the court in In re Sugarman, 64 App.Div.2d 166, 409 N.Y.S.2d 224 (1978), noted that the attorney involved had presented a persuasive case for considering his reinstatement.