Humphreys v. DeRoss
[…] Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s conclusion that the issue has been waived.

¶ 20 Order affirmed.

¶ 21 JOYCE, J. files a concurring opinion.

¶ 22 EAKIN, J. files a dissenting opinion in which DEL SOLE, MUSMANNO and ORIE MELVIN, JJ. join.

¶ 23 McEWEN, President Judge files a concurring Statement.

. We note that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has amended the Support Guidelines, effective April 1, 1999. The definition of monthly gross income contained in the guidelines is substantially similar to the definition contained in 23 Pa.C.S.A. section 4302. See Pa.R.C.P.1910.16-2(a). Pertinent to our discussion infra, we note that Rule 1910.16— 2(a)(8) includes as monthly gross income “other entitlements to money or lump sum awards, without regard to source, including lottery winnings, income tax refunds, insurance compensation or settlements; awards and verdicts; and any form of payment due to and collectible by an individual regardless of source.” Moreover, the explanatory note following this subsection states that a trial court has the discretion to determine the most appropriate method for imputing lump-sum awards as income for support purposes, whether by annualizing the award or averaging it over a period of time, all depending upon