Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board v. City Council of Philadelphia
[…] Initially, § 1506 provides this Court with two instructions. In interpreting the statute, we are to remain mindful that § 1506 aims “to facilitate timely implementation of casino gaming,” and that 42 Pa.C.S. § 933(a)(2) of the Judicial Code5 *256is set aside and has no significance in this context. 4 Pa.C.S. § 1506; see Pleasant Hills Const. Co., Inc. v. Public Auditorium Authority, 567 Pa. 88, 784 A.2d 1277, 1283 (2001) (concluding that a “notwithstanding” clause is clear, means “regardless,” and explicitly preempts the subject mentioned in favor of the subject that follows).

Section 1506 then describes the jurisdiction it vests in this Court. Our jurisdiction is “exclusive” and “appellate” and authorizes us “to consider appeals of a final order, determination or decision of a political subdivision or local instrumentality involving ... [the] location of a licensed facility.” 4 Pa.C.S. § 1506. The SCA defines a “political subdivision” as “[a]ny county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school district and county institution district.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991. The dictionary defines a