Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board v. City Council of Philadelphia
[…] See id.

We have confronted the interplay between local zoning and land use regulations and the Gaming Act before. In Pennsylvanians Against Gambling Expansion Fund v. Commonwealth (“PAGE”), 877 A.2d 383 (2005), we addressed the constitutionality of former § 1506, which as originally enacted expressly preempted local land use and zoning ordinances “as [to the] conduct of gaming ... including the physical location of any licensed facility! ]to the extent that the licensed facility [had] been approved by the Board”.9 The petitioners in PAGE asserted that former § 1506 violated Article II, Section *2641 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that “[t]he legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and