Nevertheless, specific statutory provisions may affect the analysis in particular situations.” (citations omitted)).
As applied here — and as noted above — the General Assembly has expressly authorized municipality authorities “to make agreements with the purchasers or holders of [au*194thority] bonds or with others in connection with any bonds ... as the authority shall deem advisable,” 58 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(12); see also id., § 5607(d)(6) (enabling municipality authorities to “finance projects by making loans, which may be evidenced by and secured as may be provided in loan agreements, mortgages, security agreements or any other contracts, instruments or agreements, which contracts, instruments or agreements may contain such provisions as the authority shall deem necessary or desirable for the security or protection of the authority or its bondholders” (emphasis added)). These provisions embody a legislative policy decision favoring predictability, stability, and certainty with regard to some range of matters connected with public bond issues by municipality authorities.