Tarray v. State
[…] State, 382 Md. 477, 487-88, 855 A.2d 1220, 1226 (2004)); State v. Suddith, 379 Md. 425, 429-31, 842 A.2d 716, 718-19 (2004) (citing State v. Smith, 374 Md. 527, 533-34, 823 A.2d 664, 668 (2003)). Moreover, we will ordinarily defer to the factual findings of the trier of fact, who is able to observe the demeanor of the witnesses and weigh their credibility. Wiggins v. State, 324 Md. 551, 567, 597 A.2d 1359, 1366-67 (1991).

Theft Conviction

We begin our analysis by addressing whether Tar-ray’s theft conviction is sufficient to support her conviction for exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Section 8-801 provides, in part, that “a person may not knowingly and willfully obtain by deception, intimidation, or undue influence the property of an individual that the person knows or reasonably should know is a vulnerable adult with intent to deprive the vulnerable adult of the vulnerable adult’s property.” § 8-801(b) of the Criminal Law Article. In construing language of a statute, we are guided by the principles of statutory construction. As stated recently: