CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] (Emphasis added.)
24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. The provision applicable here, though, is Section 5302(b)(2) of the State Employees’ Retirement Code, 71 Pa. C.S. § 5302(b)(2), which applies to police officers. It provides, in relevant part:
An active member on paid leave granted by an employer for purposes of serving as an elected full-time officer for a Statewide employee organization which is a collective bargaining representative under the act of June 24, 1968 (P.L. 237, No. Ill), referred to as the Policemen and Firemen Collective *448Bargaining Act, or the act of July 23, 1970 (P.L. 563, No. 195); ... that the employer shall fully compensate the member, including, but not limited to, salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and benefits, other benefits and seniority, as if he were in full-time active service; and that the Statewide employee organization shall fully reimburse the employer for all expenses and costs of such paid leave ... (Emphasis added.)
. From an appeal of an interest arbitration award, the narrow certiorari standard applies.