OPINION BY
[…] Section 18(d)(1) provides that discipline may be imposed for certain specified conduct, including “violation of section 17 of this article." If the Board wanted to include Section 17(b), in this case, it should have charged that Respondent's conduct was "prohibited by law [and/or] violate[d] a canon of legal or judicial ethics,” both of which are violations of Section 17(b), and then averred that, because of that, Respondent was subject to discipline under Section 18(d)(Z). As it is the Board has not charged a violation of Section 17(b).
. See n. 1 supra.
. See n. 1 supra.
. Pa. Const., Article V, § 18(d)(1). This section of the Constitution further provides that a judicial officer is subject to discipline for conduct which brings the judicial office into disrepute “whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law.”
. Though posed as an objective standard, this is, at least to some degree, a subjective deler-mination and is discussed infra.