concurring and dissenting, which BELL, C.J., joins in the concurrence and Part I only of the dissent.
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 313, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560, 573 (1979); Moye v. State, 369 Md. 2, 12, 796 A.2d 821, 827 (2002); White v. State, 363 Md. 150, 162, 767 A.2d 855, 861-62 (2001); State v. Albrecht, *586336 Md. 475, 478-79, 649 A.2d 336, 337-38 (1994). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Albrecht, 336 Md. at 478, 649 A.2d at 337, citing Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S.Ct. at 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d at 573, and Branch v. State, 305 Md. 177, 182-83, 502 A.2d 496, 498 (1986).
Gloria H. was found in violation of Section 7-301(c) of the Education Article, Maryland Code (1978, 2006 Repl.Vol.),1 which provides: “[e]ach person who has legal custody or care and control of a child who is 5 years old or older and under 16 shall see that the child attends school or receives instruction as required by this section.” (Emphasis added). Here, the burden was on the State to prove that Gloria H. had legal custody or care and control of a child who is 5 years old or older and under 16 years old and failed to see that the child attended school.