Pioneer Commercial Funding Corp. v. American Financial Mortgage Corp.
[…] In essence, *282the Bank invites us to be the first court to invalidate a security interest in a loan obtained without bankruptcy court approval even though the complainant was not involved in the bankruptcy proceeding and has not petitioned the bankruptcy court to invalidate the security interest. We politely decline this invitation.6

Applicability of Section 4A502 of the UCC:

¶ 18 The Bank argues that even if Pioneer had a valid security interest in the Fund, the Bank is entitled to judgment pursuant to 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 4A502(c). Section 4A502(c) provides that:

(c) Payment orders issued to beneficiary’s bank. — If a beneficiary’s bank has received a payment order for payment to the beneficiary’s account in the bank, the following rules apply:
(1) The bank may credit the beneficiary’s account. The amount credited may be set off against an obligation owed by the beneficiary to the bank or may be applied to satisfy creditor process served on the bank with respect to the account.
(2) The bank may credit the beneficiary’s account and allow withdrawal of the amount credited unless creditor process with respect to the account is served at a time and in a manner affording the bank a reasonable opportunity to act to prevent withdrawal.
(3) If creditor process with respect to the beneficiary’s account has been served and the bank has had a reasonable opportunity to act on it, the bank may not reject the payment order except for a reason unrelated to the service of process.

¶ 19 The Bank argues that pursuant to section 4A502(c)(1), when the Fund was wired to AFMC’s account, the Bank automatically effectuated a setoff of that amount and applied it to AFMC’s debt to the Bank.