(Infra at 20.) However, for the foregoing reasons, we conclude both that appellant’s own activities there cannot constitute a proper basis for asserting jurisdiction over the nonresident appellees, and that appellees’ limited presence in the District of Columbia to confer with the EPA fell beyond the permissible reach of the long-arm statute. The trial court properly refused to sustain the exercise of in personam jurisdiction over appellees.
Affirmed.
. D.C.Code 1973, § 13-423(a) (1) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s—
(1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia.
H: Hs sis * *
. The statute was part of the District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970, Act of July 29, 1970, Pub.D.No.91-358, 84 Stat. 473, which became effective on February 1, 1971.