Department of Health & Mental Hygiene v. Kelly
[…] As the Court notes, notwithstanding the findings of the psychiatric evaluation and the judicial determination to the contrary, which he has never challenged in court, Kelly continued to maintain that he does not have a mental disorder and is not delusional, and, in November, 2004, he refused to continue taking the antipsychotic medications that had been prescribed for him and that he had been taking since June. The hospital then convened a clinical review panel pursuant to HG § 10-708(c) to examine whether those medications should be administered over his objection.

Section 10-708(b) states the general rule that medication may not be administered to an individual who refuses the medication, except “(1) [i]n an emergency, on the order of a physician where the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others; or (2) [i]n a nonemergency, when the individual is hospitalized involuntarily or committed for treatment by order of a court and the medication is approved by a panel under the provisions of this section.” Section 10-708(g) sets forth the criteria, or requirements, for approval of forced medication by the panel in the non-emergency situation. That is what is at issue in this case. The section provides, in relevant part:

“The panel may approve the administration of medication or medications and may recommend and approve alternative medications if the panel determines that:
(1) The medication is prescribed by a psychiatrist for the purpose of treating the individual’s mental disorder;
(2) The administration of medication represents a reasonable exercise of professional judgment; and
(3) Without the medication, the individual is at substantial risk of continued hospitalization because of:
*442 (%) Remaining seriously mentally ill with no significant relief of the mental illness symptoms that cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or to others; [or]
(ii) Remaining seriously mentally ill for a significantly longer period of time with mental illness symptoms that cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or to others ...”

(Emphasis added).

Section 10-708(h)(l) requires that the panel base its decision on “its clinical assessment of the information contained in the individual’s record and information presented to the panel.” Subsection (h)(3) adds that the panel may not approve the administration of medication if “alternative treatments are available and are acceptable to both the individual and the facility personnel who are directly responsible for implementing the individual’s treatment plan.”