DeBlasio v. Pignoli
[…] With respect to the intentional tort claims against the Mayor, Chief of Police and Borough Council Member, Section 8550 of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part:

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, ... actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8550. As the instant intentional tort claims relate to the intentional conduct of the named parties, the instant claims fall within the exception provided for in Section 8550 of the Judicial Code. See, e.g., Kuzel v.