DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] The basic, plain meaning of the word “license” is one of permission, not command: “a revocable permission to commit *179some act that would otherwise be unlawful,” Black’s Law Dictionary 931 (7th Ed. 1999); “permission to act,” Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary.2 Nothing in this definition of retail dispenser departs from that plain meaning.
The next clause of Section 102 further provides that the licensed party has the “privilege” of selling such beverages for off-site consumption, limiting the quantity that could be purchased for such consumption to no more than one hundred ninety-two fluid ounces “in a single sale to one person, to be carried from the premises by the purchaser thereof.” 47 P.S. § 1-102. “Privilege” is defined as “[a] special legal right, exemption, or immunity granted to a person or class of persons” Black’s Law Dictionary 1215 (7th Ed. 1999), and “a right or immunity granted as a peculiar benefit, advantage, or favor.”