dissenting.
[…] There are two aspects to the matter. First, the property must qualify as a “family home” or “family use personal property,” both of which are defined terms in the statute. See Fam.Law art., § 8-201(c) and (d).1 If the property does not fall within the scope of the definition, it cannot be subjected to a use and possession order, whatever may be the circumstances. The second aspect, assuming the property qualifies, is whether there ought to be a use and possession order. That is largely a matter of court discre*691tion, the criteria for the exercise of which are set forth in Fam.Law art., § 8-208.
The problem here concerns the definition. Section 8-201(c) defines “family home” as “the property in this State that:
(i) was used as the principal residence of the parties when they lived together;
(ii) is owned or leased by 1 or both of the parties at the time of the proceeding; and
(iii) is being used or will be used as a principal residence by 1 or both of the parties and a child.”
These are three separate tests, and all must be satisfied. There is no question as to (ii) or (iii); they are clearly met.