Commonwealth v. Mayer
[…] Together these circumstances were sufficiently exigent to excuse the general requirement of a warrant.

I therefore agree that the order of the lower court should be reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings.

. For discussion of the basis of the exclusionary rule, see Monaghan, The Supreme Court, 1974 Term — Foreword: Constitutional Common Law, 89 Harv. L. Rev. 1, 3-10 (1975).

. For theft arrests occuring after October 17, 1974, this issue will no longer arise. On that date, Section 3904 was added to the Theft chapter of the Crimes Code. The section provides:

“A law enforcement officer shall have the same right of arrest without a warrant for any grade of theft as exists or may hereafter exist in the case of the commission of a felony.” Act of Dec. 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, §3904, added Oct. 17, 1974, P.L. 749, No. 251, §1.
Here the arrest was on May 27, 1974.