Accordingly, I conclude that the defendant had an enforceable right to disability benefits at the time of dissolution under the first prong of Bender, and, therefore, those benefits constituted marital property subject to distribution under § 46b-81. Because I would affirm the judgment of the trial court, I respectfully dissent.
General Statutes § 5-192p (a) provides: “If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes disabled as defined in subsection (b) of this section, prior to age sixty-five, he is eligible for disability retirement if the member has completed at least ten years of vested service. If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes so disabled as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, he is eligible for disability retirement, regardless of his period of state service or his age.”