In my view, however, the language of § 5-192p indicates that the defendant’s interest had in fact vested* ***5 as of the first day of his employment *639with the state, and could not have been revoked by the legislature at any time thereafter.
Specifically, § 5-192p (a) provides that “[i]f a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes disabled . . . prior to age sixty-five, he is eligible for disability retirement if the member has completed at least ten years of vested service. If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes so disabled as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, he is eligible for disability retirement, regardless of his period of state service or his age.” (Emphasis added.)