Similarly, in Bomemann we did not examine the likelihood that the defendant could or would adhere to the conditions in the termination agreement, and it would have been entirely speculative for the trial court to have engaged in such an examination given the number of future events and contingencies that could have impacted the defendant’s adherence to that agreement.
Applying the analysis in these precedents to the present case, therefore, I would conclude that the defendant’s interest in his disability benefits was distributable property. The language of § 5-192p (a) expressly provides that “ [i]f a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes . . . disabled as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, he is eligible for disability retirement, regardless of his period of state service or his age.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, from the moment the defendant began his employment with the state, he had an enforceable right to receive disability benefits in the event that he subsequently suffered a disabling injury within the scope of his employment.