Keeling v. Ford Motor Credit Co.
[…] Thus, the majority’s discussion of whether the lease in this case was intended for security, and the fact that the lessee had no option to purchase, are not particularly germane to whether this lease is included under § 12 — 601(Z )(2)(iii).

II.

Having begun with the faulty premise that § 12 — 601(Z )(2)(iii) is aimed only at leases that are “disguised” sales, the majority opinion strays further and further. from the plain meaning of § 601(Z )(2)(iii)’s language.

The majority opinion accepts the respondent’s argument that the term “value,” as used in § 12-601(Z )(2)(iii), means “the value of the lease plus the anticipated residual value” of the leased item. Thus, in the majority’s view, the petitioner

“cannot possibly have contracted ‘to pay as compensation a sum that is substantially equal to or is more than the value of the goods’ because no matter how the ‘compensation’ paid under the lease is computed, it will fall short of the value of the vehicle by the residual value of approximately $2,900.”

As the majority notes, the word “value” has many meanings.