Keeling v. Ford Motor Credit Co.
[…] Ford Motor Credit Co.

ELDRIDGE, Judge,

dissenting:

The majority, concluding that the lease in this case is not governed by the Retail Installment Sales Act (RISA), Maryland Code (1975, 1983 Repl.Vol.), Title 12, Subtitle 6 of the Commercial Law Article, upholds the decisions below in favor of the Respondent Ford Motor Credit Company. Because I believe that the lease is clearly governed by the terms of RISA, I dissent.

I.

Ford Motor Credit Company claims that the lease was not subject to the notice requirements in § 12-624(d) of RISA because it was not an “installment sales agreement.” § 12-601(Z )(2)(iii) of RISA defines an installment sales agreement as including:

“A contract for the bailment or leasing of goods under which the bailee or lessee contracts to pay as compensation a sum that is substantially equal to or is more than the value of the goods.”

The lessee contracted to pay as compensation $6,936.48, spread over 48 monthly installments.