¶ 2 As this Court stated in Commonwealth v. Jacobs, 433 Pa.Super. 411, 640 A.2d 1326, 1327-28 (1994):
[…] Commonwealth v. Jacobs, 433 Pa.Super. 411, 640 A.2d 1326, 1329 (1994) (quotation and citations omitted).
¶ 6 Here, I conclude that the offense of robbery is cognate to the offense of retail *910theft. By its very definition, the crime of robbery provides that “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: ... (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury_”18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1). The phrase “course of committing a theft” is deemed to have occurred where the act “occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(2).5 Here, the acts supporting a charge of robbery occurred during Appel-lee’s flight after the commission of the retail theft.