Commonwealth v. Ede
[…] Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Thus, “we need to assess whether the charges arose out of a single set of facts and whether all the statutory elements of one offense coincide with the statutory elements of the other offense.” Martz, 926 A.2d at 526 (emphases in original). We turn then to the relevant statutes.

¶ 15 Section 3733, at the time of the incident, provided:

(a) Offense defined. — Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits a misdemean- or of the second degree.

75 Pa.C.S. § 3733 (2005). On the other hand, Section 2705 provides: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.

¶ 16 In examining each crime, we find that each contains an element which the other does not.