Commonwealth v. Ede
[…] As a result, a panel of this Court examined both the lead and dissenting opinions and adopted the dissent’s strict, element-based approach. Id. at 891.

¶ 14 Unless our Supreme Court or an en banc panel of this Court overrules Williams, we are bound by that panel’s adoption of the strict approach. Commonwealth v. Smith, 772 A.2d 75, 78 (Pa.Super.2001) (en banc), rev’d on other grounds, 570 Pa. 34, 807 A.2d 890 (2002)). See also Commonwealth v. Martz, 926 A.2d 514, 526 (Pa.Super.2007) (adopting Williams approach to merger analysis). Accordingly, we rely on the element-based approach of Section 9765, which provides:

No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Thus, “we need to assess whether the charges arose out of a single set of facts and whether all the statutory elements of one offense coincide with the statutory elements of the other offense.” Martz, 926 A.2d at 526 (emphases in original). We turn then to the relevant statutes.

¶ 15 Section 3733, at the time of the incident, provided: