Commonwealth v. Ede
[…] Martz, 926 A.2d at 526 (emphases in original). We turn then to the relevant statutes.

¶ 15 Section 3733, at the time of the incident, provided:

(a) Offense defined. — Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits a misdemean- or of the second degree.

75 Pa.C.S. § 3733 (2005). On the other hand, Section 2705 provides: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.

¶ 16 In examining each crime, we find that each contains an element which the other does not. Fleeing requires a police officer to give a signal for the vehicle to stop, which REAP does not.