Commonwealth v. Ede
[…] Moreover, we observe that four years after the relevant amendment of Section 3733, the General Assembly amended Section 6503. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3733 (1998). In this amendment, the General Assembly removed “drivers required to be licensed,” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1501(a), from the list of “certain offenses,” and in a separate subsection reduced the scope of Section 1501(a) repeat offenses. Compare 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503 (1996) (stating that all repeat offenders of *932Section 1501(a) shall be subject to stated punishment), with 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) (1999) (reducing scope of subsequent Section 1501(a) violations to look-back period of “seven years of the date of commission of the offense preceding the offense for which sentence is to be imposed”). Section 3733, however, remains in the general list, subject to the same sentencing and look-back provisions. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a) (1999).