Brocuglio, 264 Conn. 778, 786, 826 A.2d 145 (2003), but was limited in Brocuglio to conduct that does not rise to the level of a crime. State v. Brocuglio, supra, 794.
General Statutes § 53a-20 provides in relevant part: “A person in possession or control of premises ... is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by such other person in or upon such premises . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-167c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of public safety . . . personnel when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his or her duties, and while such peace officer ... is acting in the performance of his or her duties, (1) such person causes physical injury to such peace officer . . . .” Although § 53a-167c (a) was the subject of certain amendments in 2008; see Public Acts 2008, No. 08-150, § 54; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision.