Under the common law, an unlawful, warrantless intrusion into aperson’s home creates a privilege to resist, which was recognized by this court in State v. Gallagher, 191 Conn. 433, 442, 465 A.2d 323 (1983), overruled in part on other grounds by State v. Brocuglio, 264 Conn. 778, 786, 826 A.2d 145 (2003), but was limited in Brocuglio to conduct that does not rise to the level of a crime. State v. Brocuglio, supra, 794.
General Statutes § 53a-20 provides in relevant part: “A person in possession or control of premises ... is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by such other person in or upon such premises . . . .”