with whom LEVY and JABAR, JJ., join, dissenting.
[…] Here, in the words of the majority, the City conducted its AFJROTC orientation program “using an FAA-certified aircraft.” This is a “use” of an aircraft as provided for in the statute.
[¶ 23] The majority raises the example of a city purchásing seats on a commercial airliner to suggest the possible expansive result of interpreting “use” according to its plain meaning. This example is misleading for two reasons. First, the MTCA requires not only use of the aircraft, but also negligence by the City in that use, in order to impose liability. See 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A(1) (“A governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in its ... use ....”) (emphasis added). Therefore it is extremely unlikely that a governmental entity would be liable for an accident involving a commercial airliner because, in most contexts, allowing students to board a commercial flight would not be a negligent act.