Julian v. Buonassissi
[…] . As the majority noted, RP Sections 7-301 to 7-321 (PHIFA) were repealed in 2008, reenacted by Chapters 5 and 6 of the Maryland Laws of 2008, and recodified in RP Sections 7-301 to 7-325. Maj. op. at 648 n. 3, 997 A.2d at 108 n. 3. Before its rescission in 2008, PHIFA contained an express provision protecting bona fide purchasers for value and bona fide lenders for value from any cloud on the title resulting from a foreclosure rescue scam. RP Section 7-311(e) provided:

A bona fide purchaser for value or bona fide lender for value who enters into a transaction with a homeowner or a foreclosure purchaser when a foreclosure consulting contract is in effect or during the period when a foreclosure reconveyance may be rescinded, without notice of those facts, receives good title to the property, free and clear *683of the right of the parties to the foreclosure consulting contract or the right of the homeowner to rescind the foreclosure reconveyance.

Maryland Code (1974, 2003 Repl. Vol., 2006 Cum. Supp.). For whatever reason, the General Assembly did not include this provision, or any language similar to it, in the recodified PHIFA. See RP Sections 7-301 to 7-325 (1974, 2003 Repl. Vol., 2008 Cum. Supp.).