Julian v. Buonassissi
[…] Hence, I advocate for a remand, but with different instructions to the Circuit Court as to what facts need be determined. My departure from the Majority is based on PHIFA.

Julian contends that PHIFA significantly restricts when and how a lender may claim bona fide status because the well-publicized statute broadcasted the basic elements of a foreclosure rescue scam and specifies that a lender or its assignee is bona fide only if it takes without knowledge, not of actual fraud in the transaction, but that “a foreclosure consulting contract is in effect____” RP § 7—311(e). Section 7-311(e) provides:

A bona fide purchaser for value or bona fide lender for value who enters into a transaction with a homeowner or a foreclosure purchaser when a foreclosure consulting contract is in effect or during the period when a foreclosure reconveyance may be rescinded, without notice of these facts, receives good title to the property, free and clear of the right of the parties to the foreclosure consulting contract or the right of the homeowner to rescind the foreclosure reconveyance.

This language in PHIFA means that if a bona fide lender for value has notice that a foreclosure consulting contract is in effect or that the reconveyance rescission period is in effect, the lender is subject to defenses against the note and mortgage based on PHIFA.4 In my view, PHIFA elevates the *683level of inquiry that a mortgage lender should undertake when it makes a loan, or takes assignment of a note.