Dissenting Opinion by GREENE, Judge, which BELL, C.J., and ELDRIDGE, J., Join.
[…] With these rules guiding my analysis, I interpret the statute at hand differently than the majority. In my view, if Thompson’s juvenile conduct had been adjudicated in a juvenile proceeding, § 3-8A-23 of the Juvenile Causes Act would have precluded admission of the adjudication into evidence, as well as any evidence given in the juvenile proceeding from admission in the criminal proceedings below. Indeéd, it is clear that the Legislature intended for juvenile adjudications of delinquent acts to be wholly separate from the criminal justice system. § 3-8A-23(a) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article (“An adjudication of a child pursuant to this subtitle is not a criminal conviction for any purpose and does not impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily imposed by a criminal *527conviction.”); see also Md.Code C.J. § 3-8A-01(£) (defining a delinquent act as an act that “would be a crime if committed by an adult”); In re Alexander, 16 Md.App. 416, 420, 297 A.2d 301, 303 (1972) (“We hold that it was the plain legislative intent that a finding of delinquency in a