Commonwealth v. Jones
[…] . Further, the Superior Court rejected the trial court's alternative arguments that the items seized should not be suppressed because Jones had given the police permission to search the dormitory room and/or that the police would have inevitably found the objects during their investigation. The court noted that Jones had not given his permission to search until after the search warrant had been executed, and that the trial court had failed to articulate any support for its conclusion that the police would have inevitably uncovered the seized items.

. Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.

Pa. Const, art. I, § 8.

. The Fourth Amendment to Lhe United States Constitution provides:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, *199supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.

U.S. Const, amend. IV.