Balshy v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] As here, the municipality argued that it was required to indemnify an employee only when his conduct fell within one of the eight exceptions to governmental immunity set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b) (here, in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522). Because Officer Wiehagen’s conduct did not fall under one of the eight exceptions, the municipality, just as the General Counsel does here, contended that it had no duty to indemnify the police officer.

In rejecting that claim, our Supreme Court stated:

We first note that Section 8548 does not limit the amount of indemnification in any manner, but rather provides that the “local agency shall indemnify the employee for the payment of any judgment on the suit.” In fact, through Section 8548(b) the Legislature has actually gone as far as to provide that the employee shall not even be liable for any expenses or legal fees incurred by the local agency during the employee’s defense.