Balshy v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

. Although none of the parties raised the issue of subject matter jurisdiction until ordered to do so by this Court, the issue of subject matter jurisdiction is never waived, and a court may raise it sua sponte. Borough of Jenkintown v. Hall, 930 A.2d 618, 626 n. 7 (Pa.Cmwlth.2007); West Mifflin Area School District v. Board of Property Assessment Appeals, 844 A.2d 602, 605 n. 3 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004). After a panel heard this matter, we ordered supplemental briefs and it was argued en banc.

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8525 provides:

When an action is brought under this sub-chapter against an employee of the Commonwealth government, and it is alleged that the act of the employee which gave rise to the claim was within the scope of the office or duties of the employee, the Commonwealth through the Attorney General shall defend the action, unless the Attorney General determines that the act did not occur within the scope of the office or duties of the employee. In the latter case, if it is subsequently determined that the act occurred within the scope of the office or *842duties of the employee, the Commonwealth shall reimburse the employee for the expense of his legal defense in such amounts as shall be determined to be reasonable by the court. If an action is brought against a Commonwealth government employee for damages on account of injury to a person or property and it is not alleged that the act of the employee which gave rise to the claim was within the scope of his office or duties, and he successfully defends the action on the basis that the act was within the scope of his office or duties, and he has given prior notice to the Attorney General and the Attorney General has refused to defend the action, he shall likewise be entitled to the reasonable expenses of the defense.

. Because the Commonwealth has Eleventh Amendment immunity and is not subject to money damages, the only possible reason for it to settle an action brought against it is if some state actor was guilty of an independent negligence that the Commonwealth agreed to defend and indemnify.