Balshy v. Pennsylvania State Police
[…] While it is clear that local government employees are entitled to indemnification for damages arising out of and counsel fees incurred in defending a Section 1983 action under Sections 8547 and 8548 of the Tort Claims Act, the question is whether commonwealth employees enjoy the same protection under Section 8525 of the Sovereign Immunity Act.

II.

I recognize that there are differences between the indemnification provisions *845governing local government employees under the Tort Claims Act and commonwealth employees under the Sovereign Immunity Act. The most pertinent difference is that Section 8548 of the Tort Claims Act does not limit the type of action for which a local government employee is entitled to indemnification, only stating that it applies “[w]hen an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property.” Section 8525 of the Sovereign Immunity Act is different in that it states that “[wjhen an action is brought under this subchapter [Sovereign Immunity Act] against an employee of the Commonwealth government,” the employee is entitled to indemnification.